New vise-president of Azerbaijani Bank Association to be elected in July
Business Materials 28 June 2006 20:34 (UTC +04:00)
In July, at the first meeting of presidium of Azerbaijani Bank Association (ABA) created at the electoral conference of ABA on June 27, the new vise-president will be elected, Eldaniz Mammadov, the executive director of ABA, told Trend. Earlier this position was held by the department chief of the Azerbaijan International Bank Jahangir Askerov and the head of the Supervisory Board by PM Chingiz Asadullayev.
According to Mammadov, the election of the vise-president will be held from the composition of the presidium consisting of 11 persons. Yunus Ildirimzade, the chairman of the Supervisory Board of Amrah Bank, and Oruj Heydarov, chairman of SB of Standard Bank were also included in the composition of the presidium during the conference.
The composition of the inspection commission was kept as the previous and it was fored form the representatives of three banks Azerdamiryolbank, Turanbank and United Credit Bank.