AZPROMO, UNDP study optimal use of oil revenues
Business Materials 3 July 2006 18:38 (UTC +04:00)
The round table under the Turning black gold into human gold project was held today in Baku business-center. Trend reports with reference to the press release of Azeri Fund for Promotion of Investments and Export (AZPROMO), the event arranged by AZPROMO and UNDP was devoted to discussion among businessmen.
In the meeting were participating businessmen and NGOs representatives. В"The study results show the greatest need in highly-skilled personnel. Taking into account the issue importance, it was decided to support UNDPs incentiveВ", said Emil Mejidov, president, AZPROMO.
В"The main aim of the project is the study of optimal ways of oil revenues use and development of non-oil sectorВ", said Michael Hopkins, project manager. He also said opinions sounded at this event will reflect in recommendations submitted to the government.