Azeri Tax Minister met with American Ambassador to Azerbaijan
Business Materials 21 July 2006 20:41 (UTC +04:00)
On July 21, a meeting was held at the Ministry of Taxes of Azerbaijan with American Ambassador to Azerbaijan Anne E. Derse. The meeting took a familiarization character, Trend reports with reference to the press-release of the ministry.
The minister of taxes Fazil Mammadov voiced his hope for the successful continuation of the bilateral cooperation between the two countries. He noted that Azerbaijan and USA have established partnership relations and this fact is a support to the successful completion of the construction of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline.
According to Derse, Azerbaijan is considered a friendly country and the USA is ready to make any contribution in the development and integration into the world public. The visit of Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev to the USA caused the beginning of a new phase of the cooperation between the countries.
According to the ambassador, the American businessmen are interested in Azerbaijan.
She expressed her intention to achieve further development of commercial relation within her activity period.
Especially, she noted that her country supports economical and political reforms that may play the role of regional center between business and other spheres of Azerbaijan.
The minister presented extensive information about the reforms held in tax services, adopted Tax Code, upgrade of the tax administration and organization of tax control.
According to Mammadov, Azerbaijan has taken important measures for bringing the tax service of the country into conformity with the international standards. In the near future, the Ministry of Taxes will start the process of applying tax declarations in electronic form.