Azeri Taxes Ministry announced results of large-sale actions for operative tax control in Baku
Business Materials 24 August 2006 20:10 (UTC +04:00)
Within the framework of large-sale actions the Operative Tax Control of the Azerbaijani Taxes Ministry held spot-checks at 61849 facilities. The law-breaks were revealed at 16396 facilities, the head of the press-service of the Ministry Fariz Samadov told at the press-conference on August 24, Trend reports.
According to Samadov, the gross amount of the administrative fines and financial sanctions reached AZN 1501852. He positively assessed the situation.
If in the first week of the spot-checks, the deviation from tax payment was observed in 80-90% of facilities, at the moment their number have decreased to 20%, he added.
Besides, there are several facilities where the law breaks for use of cash registers have discovered more than three times.
Such facilities are reported at nearly 400. In relation with them, special measures will be taken. Their cases will be directed to the department for investigation of tax crimes of the Taxes Ministry, but several cases to the court instances, he emphasized.