ICF started to get familiar with preparation of Azeri state budget for 2007
Business Materials 30 August 2006 16:05 (UTC +04:00)
The visit of the mission of International Currency Fund (ICF) to Baku started on August 30. The head of the mission, deputy director of the Department for Work with Countries of Near East and Middle Asia Vitali Kramarenko will arrive tomorrow, Trend has been told in Baku Office of ICF.
Today, the experts of the fund Mayra Zermeno and Shuang Ding held several meetings in the Finance Ministry of Azerbaijan, State Statistics Committee, and within the day, the meetings are expected at the Economic Development Ministry and Azerbaijan National Bank. Kramarenko will start work from September 1.
The primary goal of the visit is to discuss with the Azerbaijani government the macro-economic policy and hold consultations on basic principles of macro-economic policy and the project of state budget for 2007.
During the last visit of ICF mission , the government expressed its interest in the regular consultations in the context of control on macro-economic situation. In this regard, the fund decided to hold the review at least once a year in accordance with article 4 of the Agreement On ICF.