Opportunities of Azerbaijan Fiscal Sector to be Discussed in London
Business Materials 1 December 2006 17:34 (UTC +04:00)
On December 2006 London will host a presentation of opportunities of the fiscal sector of Azerbaijan at the initiative of British Embassy in Baku, Trend reports.
The Azerbaijani Fund for Promoting Export and Investments (AZPROMO) is an organizer of the event. It is supported by the Ministry of Economic Development.
The Azerbaijani delegation includes General Director of the National Bank of Azerbaijan (NBA), Rufat Aslanly, the head of the Investment Company, Anar Akhundov, the President of AZPROMO, Amil Majidov, representatives from the Azerigasbank, Standard Bank, London Office of the international Bank of Azerbaijan. Over 50 representatives of the international companies are expected to be in attendance.
The key objective of the event is to increase interests of the international financial institutes towards the fiscal sector of Azerbaijan, said Chingiz Asadullayev, the Chairman of the Observation Board of AZPROMO. He also said that over the past few years the fiscal sector of the country is undergoing a dynamic development. The presentation held in London will enable the world leading financial bodies to get familiar with the achievements, said Chingiz Asadullayev.
The event is a proposal to big financial companies, concentrated in one of the world's financial centers London City. It is directed on cooperation in the fiscal sector of Azerbaijan, the President of AZPROMO said.