Azerbaijan Participated in ICARDA Training
Business Materials 1 December 2006 17:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan participated in trainings of ICARDA (International Center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Areas) held in Kyaraja (Iran) on November 11-28, 2006, a source in the Azerbaijan Agricultural Ministry informed Trend.
Yagub Guliyev, Chief of the International Relations Department of the Scientific-Agricultural Centre of the Azerbaijan attended the trainings organized by ICARDA, the Wageningen University and Research Centre (the Netherlands), Iran Plants Selection Institiute within the Generation Challenge Programme and devoted to the topic Seeds and Genetic Resources of Vegetative Species: Politics, Storage, and Use.
ICARDA, established in 1977, is one the fifteen centres located al over the World and supported by the Consultative Group on International Agricultural Research (CGIAR). The Organization with its headquarters in Aleppo (Syria) is working through a network of cooperation with national, regional, and international institution, universities, NGOs, as well as ministries in developing countries, and prosperous research institutes in industrial countries.