Head of State Custom Service: Import of Passenger Cars Reduced in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 6 December 2006 17:19 (UTC +04:00)
Rumours connected with the ungrounded information about the forthcoming suspension on collecting custom duties on the import of passenger cars to the country and allowing this import only starting from the next year have been spread among the population, Aydin Aliyev, Head of the State Custom Committee of Azerbaijan, said, Trend reports.
He said that despite the fact that over the past ten months, the import of passenger cars to Azerbaijan has been reduced by 4% against the corresponding period of the last year, at the same time, the massive duties payment for the import of passenger cars have increased. The Minister said that officers of the Autotransport Custom Department of the State Custom Service worked in shifts in order to avoid queues.
Touching upon determination fees for the used cars, Mr. Aliyev said that a special department has been founded for this purpose. The department has involved experts and they are determining the sum of a duty.
Answering on an issue on struggle against corruption on the frontiers, the official added that 2 years ago special tables were installed in al frontier points, and all those who had complaints may appeal there. Mr. Aliyev did not name the exact number of officers of the Custom Service who have been punished on this fact, and said that some facts have been sent to the bodies of the Public Prosecutor Office of the Country.