Azeri Delegation to Leave for London to Participate in Investors Event
Business Materials 12 December 2006 17:52 (UTC +04:00)
On December 13, the Azerbaijan delegation headed by the Finance Minister of Azerbaijan, Samir Sharifov, will leave for London to participate in Investors Event. The meeting with the investors has been organized by City Group, Trend reports with reference to the Finance Ministry of Azerbaijan. The event will take place on December 14.
In addition, within the Investors Event, debates will be organized on the world practice of issuing Eurobonds.
The Finance Ministry of Azerbaijan also plans to carry out debut issuance of the sovereign Eurobonds in 2007 and therefore, participating at the meeting will be actual.
The concluding decision on selecting the consultant for issuing Eurobonds has not been made yet, but the International Rating Agencies Fitch Raytings, Standard & Poors, as well as City Group offers their assistance to Azerbaijan in this respect. Nearly 20 banks ( Commerz Bank, BNP Paribas, Deutsche Bank, ABN Amro, etc.), Company JP Morgan also offered to assist in issuing Eurobonds.
Within the visit, Sharifov plans to meet with the representatives of Fitch Ratings in relation with the plans of renewing the sovereign rating of the country by the end of 2006.