Azerbaijan and Georgia Expect Conclusion of Negotiations on Building Railway Kars-Akhalkalaki-Tbilisi-Baku
Business Materials 26 December 2006 17:53 (UTC +04:00)
As a result of the negotiations held during the visit of Georgia Prime-Minister Zurab Nogaideli to Baku on December 25, an agreement was reached that Azerbaijan delegation will visit Georgia on January 10, 2007 to complete the negotiations on the launch of the construction of the railway Kars-Akhalkalaki-Tbilisi-Baku.
Trend Correspondent to Tbilisi was told in the Press-Service of the Georgian Prime-Minister, that the issue on the railway building considered for 2007 was one of the main topics during the negotiations between the Georgian delegation and the Azerbaijan party in Baku.
Irakly Ezugbaya, the Director General of Georgian Railways LLC, visited Baku on December 25 as well.
The project on the building transport railway corridor Kars-Akhalkalaki-Tbilisi-Baku includes the construction of railway line Kars-Akhalkalaki with the length of 98 km, 56 km of it will be on the Turkish territory and 30 km on the territory of Georgia. Some reconstruction work is needed on railway section Akhalkalaki-Tbilisi. The value of the projects is estimated at $400 mln.