Azerbaijan Cabinet of Ministers Expects Proposals from Health Ministry to Elaborate a New Programme of Cooperation with IDB
Business Materials 30 December 2006 12:58 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan Cabinet of Ministers practically completed collecting proposals from the corresponding Ministries and Offices of the Country to a new Programme of Cooperation with the Islamic Development Bank (IDB), Trend reports referring to a source in the cabinet of Ministers. According to the source, in order to launch forming the list of projects to be included to the Programme, only proposals from the health Ministry of the Country are needed.
The Programme will cover 2007-2009. Each year it envisages introduction of 3-4 projects, and presently 15 projects are under consideration.
They mainly will refer to the field of infrastructure road building, energy, water industry, financial sector, agriculture, and health care.
The previous terms of IDB are still kept, and the Country may annually receive one lax and two commercial credits, as well as one-two grants. Due to this, those projects which meet with these criteria should be determined. The issue on lax financing for the country is viewed not so intensively than it was earlier, and it is explained by the high economic growth rates in the country.
The Programme between IDB and Azerbaijan is reviewed every year, since the Country obtains the right to determine priorities and make alterations to the Programme. In 2006, the bank has withdrawn from such an experience, since a new programme is under elaboration.