WB Stands Ready to Finance Azerbaijan till 2010
Business Materials 15 January 2007 15:53
The World Bank forecasts the amounts of the finances in line with the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) and International Development Association (IDA) till 2010. The portfolio in line with IBRD will be delivered to $659 mln, Trend reports quoting the WB Partnership Strategy with Azerbaijan (2007-2010). In addition, it is expected to increase by $126 mln in 2007, $257 mln in 2008 and $442 mln in 2009.
The portfolio of the IDA till 2010 is planned to be increased up to $804 mln, with $557 mln in result of 2006. It is notable, because the Government of Azerbaijan and World Bank mention the decrease of the privilege credits for the country. It is intended that within the active strategy, the assistance to Azerbaijan in line with IDA will be stopped. The portfolio of the IDA for Azerbaijan is expected to be delivered up to $613 mln, $683 mln in 2008 and $754 in 2009.