Azerbaijan Tightened Fine Sanctions At Infringing Cash Payments Starting from 2007
Business Materials 16 January 2007 18:28 (UTC +04:00)
Within the large-scale measures on operative tax control, for only 5 months, in Baku City, the Azerbaijan Taxes Ministry has revealed violations on using cash registers to the total sum of 3,5 mln. AZN, Trend reports.
Habil Mammadov, the Chief of the Department for Operative Control of the Azerbaijan taxes Ministry, said that the sale points were fined to the above-mentioned sum. However, some of them still continue infringing the rules of cash payment with consumers in their commercial activity.
Tax spot-checks and raids with the object to correct the use of cash registers and present checks to consumers, i.e. the observance of carrying out the rules of cash payment with consumers have been held in the Capital since July 24, 2006. It covered 160,000 sale points. Infringements have been revealed at 37,000.
According to MR. Mammadov, in order to eliminate cases of infringements of the rules of cash payments, the Country has tightened requirements starting from the beginning of the year. The amount of fines has increased from the previously fixed 77 AZN up to 400 AZN, and that only refers to the first reveal. If the infringement occurs again, then the amount of financial sanctions will increase up to 800 AZN., and 1,200 AZN in the third time.