Azerbaijan Investment Company Obtains Membership at EVCA, EMPEA
Business Materials 31 January 2007 18:08 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan Investment Company (AIC) was admitted to two international organizations - European Private Equity and Venture Capital Association (EVCA) Emerging Markets Private Equity Association (EMPEA). A resolution on membership of AIC was adopted in January 2007. AIC continues the work on deepening the international cooperation and expanding the network of foreign investors in order to attract investments to the non-oil sector. In this respect great significance is attached to the participation in professional unions of investment organizations, said the official statement of the Company.
EVCA, founded in 1983 as a non-profit organization, currently unites 925 members. Major function of the Organization is to render assistance in the consolidation of relationships in Europe, as well as worldwide, with the leading participation from different fields, including the institutional investors, entrepreneurs, state bodies and scientific bodies.
EMPEA, founded in 2004, unites the institutional investors and different interested organizations. It is in charge of enhancing favorable investment climate and propaganda of private capital of decisive importance.
Membership at these organizations will promote AIC integration into international unions and timely awareness of investors on the current state of the investment sector in the country and exiting opportunities.