Korean Consortium to Begin Research to Apply Intellectual Transport System in Baku
Business Materials 10 February 2007 10:58 (UTC +04:00)
The Transport Ministry of Azerbaijan invited the South Korean Consortium SK c&s to Baku to hold researches for applying intellectual transport system in Baku to regulate the transport movements. This Consortium visited Baku on January 18-19, 2007 to initially study the opportunities of creating such system in Azerbaijan, Trend reports with reference to the Transport Ministry of Azerbaijan. Korean experts have already informed the Transport Ministry of Azerbaijan on possibilities of realizing this idea.
We are interested in accelerating this process because the representatives of the Company will arrive to Baku by the end of February 2007 to hold researches to begin preparing feasibility study, the same source said. SK c&s created such center of management of transport movement in Seoul. The goal of creation of such system in Baku is to manage the transport system вЂ" transportation of passengers, automobile routes, liquidation of traffic jam and management of parking. This work will be carried out within the order of the President of Azerbaijan On improvement of transport system in Baku over 2006-2007.