Official Meeting of Azerbaijani Government and World Bank Postponed
Business Materials 12 March 2007 16:25
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr I. Khalilova / The World Bank (WB) Baku Office reported on 7 March that a delegation from the WB headed by the Projects Group Director, Andreas Rode will arrive in Baku on 13 March in order to proceed with the project to improve water facilities and sewerage systems in Azerbaijan towns.
Due discussions between the Azerbaijani Government and the WB on the credit agreement within the framework of the Water Project not having been completed, negotiations, which were planned for March, have been postponed until April.
The final date for the negotiations will be confirmed when the WB's terms are fulfilled, i.e. the auditing of the first water project by WB "Water Supply of the Large Baku". During their visit, the experts of the Bank will familiarize themselves with the implementation of the regulations.
Twenty regions in the country have been included in the project, and ten of them will receivetechnical-economic equipment (Aghdam, Bilasuvar, Gheranboy, Guba, Khachmaz, Zagatali and other regions)
The WB will allot $240mln for the reconstruction of the water facilities and sewerage system in the 20 towns.
Primarily, $120mln will be allocated for 10 towns.
In accordance with the Partnership Strategy of the WB and Azerbaijan (2007-2010), the credit is expected to be approved in the 2007 financial year. In 2009 and 2010 additional $200mln will be allotted for the development of the national water facilities and sewerage system.
The visit will continue by 16 March.