Date Confirmed for Technical Assistance Project to Azerbaijan for Entrance to WTO
Business Materials 21 March 2007 13:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend I.Khalilova / On 27 March the Government of Germany is to offer technical assistance to improve sanitary standards in Azerbaijan, a Government source said. The presentation will be held by the Head of the project group, representative of the Ministry of Agriculture of Germany, Pudiger Ost.
The technical assistance involves the improvement of the sanitary system which exists in the Country to conform to the requirements of the World Trade Organization (WTO) Agreement. The technical assistance is to be directed towards improving the legislation and to conduct training. Germany will assist in training the specialists of the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan as well as the negotiation group in readiness for its entrance into the WTO.
Within the project, the training and probation period will be held in Germany, instructions will given in compliance with WTO standards and proposals will be prepared to improve the legislation. The technical assistance, totaling €50,000 has been planned until the end of 2007. The grant agreement was signed in January 2007 during the visit of the Azerbaijan Agriculture Minister, Ismat Abbasov to Berlin.