New Dry Cargo Ship to be Launched for PALMALI in May
Business Materials 11 April 2007 19:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend / The fifth dry cargo Ship RSD17, that the group of companies PALMALI commissioned Karsnoye Sormovo Shipyard of Russia to build, will be named after the academic Ahmed Mahmudov. The company announced that the vessel will be launched on 25 May.
The deadweight of the vessel is 6,350 tonnes, the length is 121.7m, width is 16.5m, height is 6.2m, and immersion is 5.06m.
PALMАLI is involved in cargo deliveries in the Mediterranean, Caspian and the Black Sea Basin. It is the largest company involved in transportation in Russian internal waters with a fleet comprising of over 120 owned and leased vessels.
PALMALI mainly specializes in the transportation of oil products (petrol, gasoline, vacuum gasoline, stove fuel, and kerosene), crude oil, food and industrial lubricants. Furthermore, the company has its own dry cargo fleet, which is used in the transportation of all types of dry cargo.