Opel Astra Gets Two New 1.7 CDTI Engines
( Worldcarfans ) - The new edition Opel Astra, with design and technological enhancements, is now available to order with two state-of-the-art 1.7-liter diesel engines. Designed following Opel's downsizing strategy, the latest generation common-rail turbo-diesel engines are relatively compact, yet with their high power output per liter and power reserves they boast ideal economy and low emissions. These highly efficient units, which both come coupled with six-speed transmissions as standard, already meet the design-engineering requirements for future emission standards - a characteristic shared by all Astra CDTI engines with maintenance-free diesel particulate filters. The 1.7-liter CDTI ECOTEC unit with 81 kW/110 hp produces 140 g of CO2 per kilometer, and the 92 kW/125 hp version 146 g/km.
As well as top driving performance and fun, customers profit from low running costs also as a result of the low average consumption of just 5.2/5.4 liters per 100 kilometers (five-door variant). The entry-level prices of 20,305 (110 hp) and 22,400 euros (125 hp) are also a strong argument for the clean-running units in Opel's bestselling model, which is now available with six diesel engines and a total of 13 different engine versions with outputs ranging from 90 hp to 240 turbo hp in the Astra OPC.
Both new 1.7 CDTI units in the third-generation Astra, which is one of the leading models in the fiercely competitive compact segment, feature common-rail direct injection, four-valve technology with swirl control and cooled exhaust gas recirculation with electropneumatic bypass flap control. The result is high refinement, direct response and ideal fuel economy. In line with Opel's downsizing strategy, the compact turbocharged engines have a 79 mm bore and 86 mm stroke, which create a displacement of 1686 cubic centimeters. The cylinder head is made from light alloy and the engine block from gray cast iron. Its 16 valves are activated directly by two overhead camshafts via flat-base tappets; maximum injection pressure is 1800 bar. A turbocharger with variable vane technology ensures quick response times.
The range of six ultra-modern turbo diesel engines for the new Astra, from the 1.3 CDTI with 66 kW/90 hp to the 1.9 CDTI with 110 kW/150 hp, is now wider than ever and unique in this class. Both 1.7 CDTI common-rail turbo-diesel units expand the range with even more highly efficient alternatives. Right from their conception, Opel/GM engineers had the possible limits of future emission standards in mind. One of the technological means to achieve this level of cleanliness is the enhanced exhaust gas recirculation system with additional cooling function. Electropneumatically operated bypass flaps, controlled by the engine management system, ensure that the exhaust gas reaches a temperature suitable for combustion on its way back into the cylinder.
The diesel engines come coupled with a six-speed manual transmission and maintenance-free diesel particulate filter as standard. They combine their high power output per liter with a maximum torque of 260 Nm and 280 Nm at 2300 rpm respectively, which ensures powerful acceleration in all conditions. The Astra GTC 1.7 CDTI models have a top speed of 187 and 197 km/h respectively, and their zero to 100 km/h acceleration times of 11.6 and 10.4 seconds show just how much dynamic potential the new engines possess.