23 Azerbaijani Entrepreneurs Participate in RESALE 2007 Fair
Business Materials 19 April 2007 18:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend I.Khalilova / A delegation of Azerbaijani businessmen representing twenty-three companies left for Karlsruhe to participate in the International Fair Resale (RESALE 2007). The Private Sector Development Program (PSDP) of the German Technical Cooperation (GTZ) welcomed Azerbaijani entrepreneurs to find the right second hand machinery for their business. The exhibition will be held in Germany from 18 to 20 April 2007.
RESALE is an ideal platform for Azerbaijani entrepreneurs for finding high-quality machinery at a good price as well as for building international contacts," states Michael Gerlich, Head of the German Technical Cooperation's (GTZ) Private Sector Development Program (PSDP) in Azerbaijan.
It is expected that entrepreneurs from several regions of Azerbaijan will benefit, as all major specialist dealers in used machinery will be fully represented in Karlsruhe. Thomas Preiss, an international sourcing expert, will accompany the delegation and provide assistance.
A total of twenty-eight countries will be represent at RESALE 2007, among those France, the UK, Russia, Iran and the US, and 70% of the visitors will come from abroad. There is strong interest from every corner of the world. "A large part of demand comes from companies from Eastern European and Asian countries" confirms Florian Hess, the organizer of RESALE.