GTZ to Assist Azerbaijan in Applying International Production and Parameter Standards on eve of Azerbaijan’s Entrance to WTO
Business Materials 27 April 2007 16:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend I.Khalilova / The Manager of the Private Sector Development Program in Azerbaijan realized by the German Society for Technical Assistance (GTZ), Mikhail Gerlikh, said that GTZ plans to provide assistance to the State Agency for Standardization, Metrology and Patient of Azerbaijan in establishing an information office on technical barriers in trade in accordance with the demands of the World Trade Organization.
"It is very important to follow international production and parameter standards in developing international relations. Particularly, on the eve of Azerbaijan's entrance to the World Trade Organization, it needs to support the international directives," Gerlikh stressed.