Azerbaijan Put into Use First Terminal for Render Services to Tax Payers
Business Materials 10 May 2007 21:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr. I. Khalilova/ During the today's opening of a terminal considered for rendering services to tax payers in the Second Territorial Tax Department of the Taxes Ministry, Fazil Mammadov, the Azerbaijan Taxes Minister, has said that such terminals will be installed in all territorial taxes offices across the country within 2009.
The first terminal has been put into use to Azerbaijani tax payers today. Such tax terminals are considered for informing, rendering services to tax payers at filling tax returns, as well as obtaining necessary explanations, including those ones on the tax legislation.
The terminal allows the tax payer to look through his or her own lists, as well as send letters, notifications, certificates, appeals, and applications by means of computer, and organize receipt of tax payments, etc.
According to the Azerbaijani Tax Minister, the introduction of these tax terminals means that Azerbaijan has turned to a new stage in the improvement of the system for rendering services to tax payers