Association of Banks of Azerbaijan to Become Member of International Banking Council for CIS Countries, Central and Eastern Europe
Business Materials 17 July 2007 16:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr. Trend I.Khalilova / The general assembly of the Association of Banks of Azerbaijan (ABA) approved the ABA's entry to the International Co-ordination Council of the Association of Banks of CIS countries, Central and Eastern Europe.
The ABA President, Eldar Ismaylov, said on 17 July that the association received proposals from the council several times. The proposals were discussed at the ABA Executive Board meeting and it was decided to join the council in 2007. Membership fee to the council has not been envisaged.
"Membership to the international banking council will assist in establishing co-operation with other associations and obtaining additional information. Our cooperation may be carried out in this regard in the process of globalization," Ismaylov said.