Furniture Plant to be Constructed in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 8 September 2007 14:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr U. Ismayilova / A joint Azerbaijani-Belarusian furniture producing plant will be constructed in Azerbaijan, the Director of Azerles CJSC, Savalan Jafarov, said on 8 September.
Nikolay Gevrasev, the Deputy Director-General for Economy and Marketing of the Belarusian company Gomeldrev earlier mentioned the agreement with Azerles on establishment of joint enterprise. "Signing will take place on 8 September in the second part of the day," he said.
According to Jafarov, the agreement will be the first stage in join work of Azerbaijani and Belarusian entrepreneurs. In accordance with the agreement, Azerles will sale Belarusian furniture.
"In compliance with the second stage of joint activities, construction of a joint furniture manufacturing plant will begin in Khirdalan in January 2008," Jafarov said.
The new plant will open 150 new jobs. "Only local specialists will work here, Belarus will only supply the stuff," he said.
Gomeldrev is a large furniture enterprise in Belarus, which includes woodwork, veneer and matches and wood industry. The company manufactures office furniture, bedroom suites, cabinets, tables, chairs, cornices etc.