Way to Europe May Lie via Baku-Batumi- Constants: Head of Rompetrol
Oil&Gas Materials 9 February 2008 14:11 (UTC +04:00)
Way to  Europe May Lie via Baku-Batumi- Constants: Head of Rompetrol
Kazakhstan, Astana, 9 February /corr. Trend K.Konirova / The discussions regarding alternative gas supplies are actual in Europe, the Director General of Rompetrol, Dinu Patriciu, briefed the media in Astana.
"The discussions focus on Europe's dependence on Russia. Currently Europe tries to find routs that are alternative to Russia. The way from Baku to the Romanian Port of Constants via Georgian Terminal of Batumi is one of the alternative routes," Patriciu said.
Patriciu considers that the Georgian Terminal of Batumi and Romanian Port of Constants may be a bridge between Kazakhstan and Europe. "Immediately after GazMunayGaz acquired Batumi Terminal, we began developing the terminal, with our oil refinery in Constants," Patriciu said.
According to him, it is one of the alternative routes to ensure energy security of Europe.
"Today many people speak about Nabucco project, but I think that it is real to speak of South Stream Project. Currently any company which may bring an alternative to Europe may become hero of the day. Having such a potential, today we can speak about realization of joint projects. It may be tanker transportations via Batumi and Constants or construction of a pipeline via or nearby Black Sea," Patriciu stated.
Attending the press-conference, the Vice President of GazMunayGaz, Daniyar Berlibayev, said that the work on supplying Kazakh oil from Baku to the world markets via Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline is being done together with the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR).
"With regards to the [Trans-Caspian gas project], we participate in the discussions on the Nabucco project as the participant of the project," Berlibayev said.
In 2007 GazMunayGaz acquired 75% shares of the Romanian Rompetrol Company.