Azerbaijan Purchases Over 7mln cu m of Shah Deniz Gas per Day
Oil&Gas Materials 12 February 2008 12:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 12 February / corr Trend S.Aliyev / A total of 13.6mln cu m of gas of the total production (22mln cu m) lifted from the Shah Deniz field in the Azerbaijani section of the Caspian Sea, is exported to Turkey, 1mln cu m is given to Georgia and th balance given to Azerbaijan, the Government said on 12 February.
There are four wells on the field with the fifth well currently being drilled and scheduled to be completed in mid-2008.
The parties involved in the Shah Deniz production sharing agreement (PSA) which was signed on 4 June 1996 are: BP (operator - 25.5%), StatoilHydro (25.5%), the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR - 10%), LUKOIL (10%), NICO (10%), Total (10%), and TPAO (9%).
Gas production from Shah Deniz commenced in December 2006. The gas produced in the field is delivered to Georgia and Turkey via the South Caucasus Pipeline. 8.8 bln cu m of gas will be produced per year within Phase 1 of the Shah Deniz field development project. This volume will be sold to Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey. Realizing of the second stage from 2012 will increase gas production up to 20 bln cu m which will be exported to European countries.