Gasprom Reckon Internal Gas Market of Iran
Oil&Gas Materials 20 February 2008 20:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 20 February / Trend corr. A.Badalova / The largest Russian gas monopoly Gasprom is going to expand its presence in Iran. The agreement was achieved between Gasprom and Iran for the joint development of two or three blocks in the South Pars and participation of Gasprom oil project for the development of oil in Iran. The agreement on these issues will be signed within the two months.
The key directions include development and production of gas and oil fields, joint transportation and gas marketing.
The Russian analytic considers that hydrocarbon production in the South Pars field is envisaged for internal market of Iran. According to Timur Khayrullin, the analytic of Antanta Capital, the gas export from South Pars to Europe is not expected in the near future. The gas transport through the planned gas pipeline Nabucco is impossible, due to the term of contraction of the pipeline. The construction is the planned shall complete only by 2013.
Gasprom has been participating in the project on arrangement of second and third fields in South Pars, since 1997. The consortium compositions engaged in the implementation of projects are: Total - 40%, Petronas - 30% and Gasprom - 30%.