Decrease of Pressure in Inam Field’s Well May Potentially Prove Availability of Hydrocarbons
Oil&Gas Materials 22 February 2008 18:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbiajan, Baku, 22 February / Trend corr S. Aliyev / For the time being, the depth of the exploratory well, being drilled in the prospective Inam field- Azerbaijan's sector of the Caspian Sea, exceeds 4,000.
According to the experts, in several tens metres the well is expected to reach the upper layer of the Balakhani Svita. If the formation pressure decreases, the problematic area in the Surakhani Svita and Sabunchu Svita will be cased with 13-inch column, and onwards the well be drilled with low-density drilling fluid. Presently, the density of the drilling agent is some 2gr per cu cm. That is a factor of high pressure.
If the pressure does not drop, a 13" column will still be used in drilling. Low pressure in the Balakhani Svita and the Pereriv Svita is a main factor of the potential presence of hydrocarbons.
The drilling is carried out with the Istiglal rig. It will take over 200 days and the total depth of the well will comprise 5,300 metres.
Previously, BP Azerbaijan (the operator of Inam) suspended drilling of the first stem of the well due to the technical causes, and launched the drilling of a new one. According to the experts, further drilling of the well will be carried out normally.
The participants to the Inam project are the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (50%), BP (25%, operator), the Korean National Oil Corporation (20%) and Shell (5%).