New Platform to be Put into Operation in Azerbaijani Field
Oil&Gas Materials 7 April 2008 19:04 (UTC +04:00)
Азербайджан, Баку, 7 апреля / Trend / Azerbaijan, Baku, 7 April / Trend corr / The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) reported that a new platform 24-15 will be put into operation in the offshore field Oil Rocks.
The floating crane Aliaga Shikhlinski took the second bloc of the two-bloc platform to the Oil Rocks, which was constructed at the Baku Deep Water Jacket Factory named after Heydar Aliyev. It will be set up 23m below the surface.
SOCAR plans to drill 12 wells with the new platform.
According to the SOCAR geologists, remaining oil in the Oil Rocks makes up 30mln tons. SOCAR will drill 78 new wells and will construct new platforms by 2010 to increase the oil production in the field.
In the recent years, two platforms were put into operation in the Oil Rocks. One of them, Platform-1887, is intended for 36 wells and consists of five blocs, and the second, Platform-2387, is intended for 12 wells.
It is planned to put into exploitation one more Platform-2521 for drilling of 12 wells.
A total of 20 wells will be drilled in the Oil Rocks this year.