ВР Orders Design for New Vessel for Work in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 18 April 2008 16:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 April / Trend / British company Global Maritime has been awarded a contract by BP to deliver basic design for a proposed new build dynamically positioned Multi Support Vessel for use in the Azerbaijan sector of the Caspian Sea.
The vessel concept is to provide pipelaying and subsea installation support for potential projects in water depths to 600m. The vessel design shall be capable of installing subsea manifolds weighing up to 300 tonnes and have a pipelay capability for laying pipe-in-pipe configurations up to 30 inch diameter.
BP is the operator of the projects on full-scale development of the offshore Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli fields in Azerbaijan, as well as is the technical operator of the project on development of the Shah Deniz gas and condensate field. At present, the company is drilling the second exploration well in the prospective offshore field Inam.