Date for International Oil and Gas Exhibition in Baku Set
Oil&Gas Materials 22 April 2008 11:13 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 April / Trend /The 15th International anniversary exhibition of 'Oil, Gas and Oil Refinery in Caspian Sea' will be held in Baku from 3 to 6 June. Within the framework of the exhibition there will be held a conference 'Role of oil and gas resources of Caspian Sea in energy supply in Europe'. The organizers of the exhibition are ITE Group PLC, Trade-industry Chamber of Azerbaijan and Iteca Caspian LLC, Iteca Caspian reported.
The leading oil and energy companies - RWE AG, Shell, Statoil Hydro, IBAR, Cooper Cameron Petroleum, Total, BP, Salans, OMV, Nobel Oil and others will participate in the exhibition and conference.
About 400 companies from 30 countries will attend in the exhibition. The official support to exhibition is rendered by the Industry and Energy Ministry of Azerbaijan and State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR). Alongside with commercial companies there will be exhibited national stands from United Kingdom, Germany, China and Russia, as well as the Japanese Oil, Gas and Metal Corporation, Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation and Azerbaijani State structures.
About 600 delegates are expected to participate in the conference. Over 50 leading specialists from Azerbaijan, Russia, Georgia, Iran, Turkey, Belorussia, Israel, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Italy and many other countries will deliver report in the conference.