Light Oil Export Increases in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 7 July 2008 20:05 (UTC +04:00)
Азербайджан, Баку, 7 июля / Trend / Azerbaijan, Baku, 7 July / Trend / From January to June, Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) developing bloc of offshore fields Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli exported about 18.2mln tons of Azeri Light oil, while in the same period of 2007 export totalled 14.6mln tons.
Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline exported some 17.5mln tons of oil in January to June 2008, while only 13.1mln tons in the same period of 2007. In March, AIOC restored railway export to Georgian Batumi port on the Black Sea. About 574,100 tons was transported to Batumi in March to June, and roughly 124,300 in June only. Baku-Novorossiysk did not pump oil in that period.
In May, ВР commenced filling the Baku-Supsa pipeline, whose operation was stopped owing to the repair work at the end of 2006. In May to June, over 7,700 tons of oil was pumped into the pipe and in June - 4,400 tons.
Baku-Novorossiysk exported 856,300 tons of oil in 2007 and 3.5mln tons in 2006. Some 986,000 tons of oil was transported to Batumi in 2007 and 4.2mln in 2006. In 2007, Baku-Supsa did not export oil due to repair work.