Competition Commission to Consider Five Projects on Construction of Oil Museum in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 2 August 2008 12:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 2 August / Trend / Five companies submitted projects on construction of an oil museum in Azerbaijan to the international competition commission, State Oil Company of Azerbaijan reported on 2 August. The projects will be considered in near future and a decision will be made on the proposals.
The companies which submitted the projects are Azerbaijan's Region group of companies, France's SetekEngineering, Australia's Hoffmann Architect, United States' Bridgeborn and Greece's Anamorphosis Architects.
The museum will be located in the Sabail district in Baku on 45 hectares of treated from oil and re-cultivated area of the Bibi Heybat oil & gas producing unit of Azneft production association.
The project envisages construction of an open and a closed area of the museum complex. Open area will include exhibition galleries, cinema hall, children's museum, internet club, several cafes and souvenir stores, meeting halls, scientific and research centre, library, centralized archive of SOCAR, guest house. The closed area will include the museum building.
High-quality materials and equipments corresponding with international standards, as well as new technologies and innovations, will be used during construction of new museum.