Russia-Georgia Conflict Prevents SOCAR to Launch New Filling Station in Poti
Oil&Gas Materials 18 August 2008 16:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 August / Trend corr. E.Ismayilov / It will be possible to open new filling station of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) in the Georgian city of Poti only after the Russian troops pull out from from Senaki city, the SOCAR Energy Georgia told Trend by telephone on 18 August. Traffic restriction in the country because of the military condition prevents to deliver oil products to the station.
"The station is ready for exploitation. When the Russian troops withdraw from Senaki, it will be possible to deliver oil products to the station and it will become operational," the company said.
It was planned to launch the filling station on 6 or 7 August, but the conflict in Georgia prevented it. Other filling stations of the SOCAR in the Georgian territory operate in a normal regime.
"Even we can say that the filling stations function in intensified regime," the company said.
The SOCAR Energy Georgia is the SOCAR's 100% subsidiary.