Georgian Railway Specifies Data of Putting into Operation Railway Bridge Near City of Kaspi
Oil&Gas Materials 29 August 2008 17:30 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 29 August / Trend corr. E.Ismayilov / The Georgian Railway (GR) will fully put into exploitation earlier exploded bridge leading to the Georgian Black Sea ports on 11 September, the GR said on 29 August.
Transportation of dry and oil a cargo on railway was suspended on 16 August because of the blast of bridge located near Georgian city of Kaspi (leading to Kulevi, Batumi and Poti ports).
"At present the bridge is under capital repairs," the GR said.
Repair work was conducted at alternative railway bridge several days after the blast. The repair took several days and was conducted by the Georgian and Azerbaijani specialists. This railway bed is too old, because it was built in 1901. At the beginning, specialists excluded opportunity to transport large-capacity vehicles over the bridge, but they decided to resume the traffic in this direction later. Traffic of cargo vehicles over this alternative railway bed began on 24 August, the GR said.
The GR plans to launch passenger cargos on this alternative bridge on 1 September. Delay on launching of passenger trains is connected with bridge's durability.