SOCAR to Increase Fuel Sale to Georgia
Oil&Gas Materials 1 September 2008 13:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 September / Trend corr. E.Ismayilov / SOCAR Energy Georgia plans to increase the volume of sold fuel to Georgia to 150,000 litres per day against the current 100,000 litres until the end of 2008, Mahir Mammadov, General Director of the company, told Trend via a telephone. The increase of the sold fuel volume is planned through increasing the number of filling stations.
"We plan to increase the volume of sold fuel to 150,000 litres by opening several filling stations," Mammadov said.
SOCAR's filling station in the territory of Georgia is carried out in its usual regime. Oil products are delivered to Tbilisi and distributed to filling stations.
Company intends to put into operation another station in Poti, which initially was scheduled for 6 and 7 August. However, the opening ceremony for the station was postponed due to the conflict in Georgia. Before, the filling stations were put into operation in Teleti, Bolnisi and Gurjaani regions.
Company will put into operation other two stations in Tbilisi - in the Vakhushti and Saburtalo regions.
Other three filling stations are expected to be put into operation in Tbilisi until the end of this year. Furthermore, the filling stations in Dmanisi and Kutaisi will be put into operation until the end of 2008.
The project of the two filling stations is being developed.
At present, SOCAR has 14 filling stations in Georgia.
SOCAR Georgia's co-founders are SOCAR - 51%, Petro-Trans FZCO - 32.7% and Ivan Chkhartishvili - 16.3%.