SOCAR Increases Gas Production in Shallow Guneshli Field by 55%
Oil&Gas Materials 22 September 2008 17:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 22 September / Trend / 28 May Offshore Oil and Gas Production Unity (OGPU) of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) produced 3.5mln tons of oil from January to August in 2008, the official press reported.
The OGPU, which develops shallow portion of offshore Guneshli field, which the SOCAR exploits independently, produced more than 4.3mln cu.m of gas from January to August and this figure is by 55% more (more than 1.5bln cu.m)  than this figure in 2007.
According to data on 1 September, the OGPU operation well fund comprises 251 wells and 226 of them belong to active fund and 25 - to inactive.
There are 218 wells, including 179 oil and 39 gas wells, in Guneshli field, which has been exploited since 1982. At present active fund of the field includes 197 wells, including 160 oil and 37 gas wells.
There are 31 oil and two gas wells in Chilov field, which is being developed by the 28 May OGPU and 29 of them belong to active and four - to inactive fund.
More than 137.1mln tons of oil and 51.5bln cu.m of gas has been produced from Guneshli field within 26 years.