OMV Positively Assesses Talks with Turkmenistan on Gas
Oil&Gas Materials 29 October 2008 20:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 29 October /corr. Trend A.Badalova / Austrian OMV Company positively assessed the talks in Turkmenistan  with regards to the possible gas supplies for Nabucco pipeline.
"Recent talks in Turkmenistan took place successfully and this is positive," Christian Dolezal, representative of international projects and Nabucco at OMV Company, told Trend via e-mail.
Last week the meeting of the President of Turkmenistan, Gurbangulu Berdimuhamedov took place with the Director General of OMV Concern, Wolfgang Ruttensdorfer. One of the questions discussed at the meeting was the advancement of Nabucco project. According to the Director General of OMV, Austrian company is interested in the growth of co-operation with Turkmenistan.
Successful talks with Turkmenistan are positive step on the way of the realization of the project on construction of Nabucco gas pipeline, Dolezal said.
He expressed confidence in the presence of sufficient gas for filling the Nabucco pipeline from Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan or Iraq.
The Nabucco pipeline which costs $12.4bln is expected to transport gas from Azerbaijan and Central Asia to EU countries starting from 2013. The participants of the project include OMV, the Hungarian MOL, Bulgarian Bulgargaz, the Romanian Transgaz, the Turkish Botas and German RWE with 16.6% share each. Large energy company Gaz de France also displays an interest to acquire part of gas being transported via the pipeline.
According to BP Statistical Review of World Energy 2008, the gas reserves of Turkmenistan as of 1 January 2008 totaled 2.67trln cu.m.