Estonian Premier to Participate in Baku Energy Summit
Oil&Gas Materials 13 November 2008 12:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 13 November / Trend / Estonian Premier Andrus Ansip will take part in the fourth summit on energy security in Baku on 13 November and 14 November, the Estonian Government said, РИА Новости reported.
One of topics of the Baku summit will be an issue on Odessa-Brodi oil pipeline, which envisages transportation of the Caspian oil to the Central European countries.
A route of transportation of the Caspian oil to Europe on this route is as following: The Azerbaijani oil arrives in the Georgian Supsa Port via existing oil pipelines system, then is transported through tankers to the Odessa South Port and is delivered via the Ukrainian oil pipeline Odessa-Brodi. It is necessary to build other 500km-branches both in territories of Ukraine and Poland to deliver oil to Europe. Novaya Sarmatiya company was established during the Vilnius energy summit with this purpose. It is expected that the first Caspian oil consignment can be transported via Odessa-Brodi-Plotsk pipeline at the end of 2010 or at the beginning of 2011.
The first energy summit took place in the Polish city of Cracow in May 2006 and second - in the capital of Lithuania in November 2007 and third - in Kiev in May 2008.