SOCAR builds new platform for big offshore oil field
Oil&Gas Materials 24 April 2009 15:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Apr. 24 / corr Trend E.Ismayilov /
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) plans to finish the construction of two blocs in the four-bloc platform Oil Rocks - 2585 for the offshore field with the same name independently developed by SOCAR, a source at SOCAR said on Apr. 24.the Heydar aliyev Deepwater Jackets Plant will construct the blocs.
New platforms are necessary to support stabile oil production volumes at the Oil Rocks which reserves have been greatly developed.
"Construction of the platform is underway. Blocs will be concluded by the end of the year," the source said. Earlier it was planned to finish the construction of blocks of the platform in summer. Height of its units is 64 meter
NO order has been made for the construction topsides of the platform.
Oil and Gas Building Unit will carry out the construction of two remaining blocs in the construction site in Zykh, the source said.
New platform will be placed at a depth of 46 meters, 500 meters from five block platform Oil Rocks-1887. Over 12 wells are planned to be drilled from the new platform.
These measures are taken as part of the Azerbaijani president's decree to increase production at Neft Dashlari Oil and Gas Production Unity (OGPU) from 812,000 tons of oil to 1.2 million tons (by 1.5 times).
According to SOCAR geologists, permanent oil volumes total 30 million tons at Oil Rocks field. SOCAR will drill about 78 new wells to increase oil production at the field by 2010.