Over 400 companies from 30 countries to participate in Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition
Oil&Gas Materials 27 April 2009 16:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 27 / Trend /
The largest oil and gas exhibition and conference in the Caspian region, 'Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition Incorporating Refining and Petrochemicals' will take place from 2nd to 5th June in the Azerbaijani capital, Baku. The exhibition and conference are held under the patronage of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The Ministry of Industry and Energy and the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) provide official support. The exhibition is organised by the ITE Group and its partner in the Caucasus, Iteca Caspian, together with the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Azerbaijan.
This year the exhibition expects to host over 400 companies from more than 30 countries. There are a large number of new companies appearing for the first time in the Azerbaijani market and this year they account for 20 per cent of the total exhibition area. More than 40 per cent will be occupied by major global brands from the energy sector. These include BP, Itochu, OMV Gas International GmbH, SOCAR, StatoilHydro ASA, Total, TPAO and many others.
National groups from China, Germany and Russia will also be represented this year and they will be joined by a group from Belgium which has a national stand for the first time.
More than 250 companies from 22 different countries have already registered to take part in the Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition, including companies from the Czech Republic, France, Georgia, the USA, Germany, Great Britain, India, Switzerland, Iran, Italy, Japan, Austria, Kazakhstan, Norway, Russia, Turkey, The UAE, Ukraine and etc.
The exhibition is complemented by the 16th International Conference 'Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition Incorporating Refining and Petrochemicals' which will be held from 3rd to 4th June. Over 500 delegates from more than 30 countries are expected to attend. Invited speakers include ministers for the sector from Azerbaijan, Russia, Turkey, Georgia, Iran, Italy, Greece and elsewhere, and representatives of international and European energy agencies. The conference programme covers a whole raft of different proposals on the transport of Azerbaijani gas and oil and the prospects for pipelines to transport Caspian energy resources to the world market. Considerable attention will be paid to the prospects for surveying and extracting in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea and for investment in the oil and gas sector of Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan is very important for Europe as a supplier of oil and gas. The second day of the conference will be devoted entirely to diversification of Energy Supplies to Europe.