Russian shipbuilding plant launches new tanker for Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 6 June 2009 11:11 (UTC +04:00)
Tanker of project 19619 floated for Azerbaijan State Caspian Shipping (CASPAR) at Russian shipbuilding plant Red Sormovo (Nizhni Novgorod). The craft was named Shusha. The contract on tanker-13,000 was signed with CASPAR in June 2008. The tanker was built surpassing contract term. Term of delivery on terms of the contract is late 2009.
It is the seventh tanker-13,000 built for Azerbaijani State Caspian Shipping at Red Sormovo plant. The sixth tanker Zangazur was delivered to customer in September 2008. United Kingdom society for naval engineers included Zangazur in the list of big ships of 2008.
Tankers of 19619-project refer to class river-sea and designated for crude oil and oil products transportation. They are equipped with 12 freight containers and a settling container. They have ballast compartment in double board and double bottom. Length of tanker is 150 meters, width - 17.30 meters, height of board - 10.5 meters, deadweight - over 13,000 tons is maximal for craft that can easily exploited in the Caspian Sea without re-equipment of port terminals. Isolation hits 20 days. These are the biggest oil-loading crafts exploited in the Caspian Sea. Planner is Volga- Caspian Sea planning and design office entering group of marine oil and gas projects.
Construction of tankers' corpus of this project and their controllability gives absolute guarantee of accident-free exploitation. All ecologic requirements of region are fulfilled undeviatingly. Accordance with requirements of international conventions to prevent pollution of environment allows tankers to exploit in special regions of seas of Western Europe with increased ecologic requirements.
Contract with CASPAR on the first tankers-13,000 was concluded in 2002. Tankers President Heydar Aliyev, Babak, Shah Ismail Khatai, Koroglu, Dada Gorgud were delivered to customer. Presently, they are successfully exploited in the Caspian Sea. Group of marine oil and gas projects signed next contract with CASPAR on Zangazur in January 2008. The tanker was put into operation in September 2008. The contract on construction of the seventh tanker was signed with CASPAR in June 2008. Term of its fulfillment was late 2009. Presently, tanker Shusha was floated.
Azerbaijan State Caspian Shipping is the biggest navigable company. Major activity is transportation of freights with predominance of oil and oil products. Regions of activity include the Caspian Sea, the Black Sea, the Mediterranean Sea and the Sea of Marmora. Crafts of the Caspian shipping operating in the Black Sea and the Azov Sea transport freights of foreign charterers to ports of Europe, Middle East and North Africa.
Group of companies marine and oil and gas projects is company managing projects in shipbuilding. The group includes Red Sormovo plant (Nizhni Novgorod), Volgograd shipbuilding plant, as well as Sormovo machine building (Nizhni Novgorod) and Volgograd plant of special machine building.