SOCAR to increase depth of oil processing
Oil&Gas Materials 6 June 2009 13:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 6 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
Depth of oil processing will hit 89.9 percent at SOCAR's refineries in 2009 compared to 80.4 percent in 2008, SOCAR's (the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) official materials said. Two refineries enter SOCAR.
Depth of oil processing hit 66.3 percent at refineries in 2007.
Depth of processing will hit 94 percent in 2010-2013.
Roughly 4.8 million tons of light oil products will be produced annually from 2009 to 2013. Roughly 4.79 million tons of light oil products were produced in Azerbaijan in 2008 compared to 4.2 million in 2007.
SOCAR will provide loading of the second processing plans with 3.3 million tons of oil, 1.93 million will fall on catalytic cracking plant over 2010-2013. But the rest 1.4 million will fall on coke plant. These plans will be loaded with 3 million tons in 2009.
There are two refineries in Azerbaijan. One of them is refinery named after Heydar Aliyev, other one Azerneftyag. Refinery named after Heydar Aliyev produce mainly light oil products, the other one black oil products. Summary capacity of both plants is 20 million tons of oil per year. Both refineries enter SOCAR that processes 7 million tons of oil annually extracted onshore and offshore owing to own funds.