Qatar to develop trade-economic ties with Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 10 June 2009 14:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 10 / Trend , U.Ismayilova/
Qatar intends to actively develop trade and economic ties with Azerbaijan, Director of Investments and Trade Department of Qatar Khalid Yousif said in the framework of events dedicated to the culture of Qatar in Azerbaijan.
"Economy of Azerbaijan and Qatar are very similar because of the presence of large oil and gas fields in both countries," Yousif said.
He said that Qatar intends to share its experience in the mining and oil and gas transportation.
"Oil transportation via strategic pipeline is very serious and important work and we can share our experience in this sphere", Yousif said.
In addition to oil and gas sphere, the information technology, transportation, production of petrochemicals, tourism and others are developing in Qatar.
"The real estate in Qatar is one of the most developed spheres and country taking advantage of world financial crisis and decline in the prices of real estate, actively buying it all over the world. Azerbaijan can be included in the list," Yousif said.
Yousif also said that the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Qatar was low and the sides intend to significantly increase this figure through an active exchange of investments in various sectors of the economy of both countries.
According to the State Statistical Committee of Azerbaijan as of January-March 2009, the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Qatar amounted to 1,300 manat, which accounted for exports from Azerbaijan.