SOCAR lays gas pipeline along Caspian seabed
Oil&Gas Materials 12 June 2009 17:09 (UTC +04:00)
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) has sent a new 20-inch pipeline to the offshore Oil Rocks oil and gas field, SOCAR said on June 12.
The gas pipeline was built in record time, within 1.5 months. One part of the pipeline has been connected to a gas station number 2, from where high-pressure gas will be pumped into the pipeline. The second end of the pipeline was raised to a gas absorption area where it will be attached to a main gas pipeline Oil Rocks-Bahar-Garadagh. The need for additional pipeline has arisen in connection with the expansion of a gas station number 2 from the three gas turbine units. After work on expansion, the capacity of the stations will increase from 7.4 million cubic meters to 11 million cubic meters per day.
The trust Neftegazstroy and Caspian Marine Oil Fleet company of SOCAR has sent the pipeline to the sea.
As part of the SOCAR gas program in 2009, it is planned to lay 15-20-kilometers gas pipelines amongst 8-9 platforms in the Guneshli and Oil Rocks fields.