Azerbaijan exports over 1mln barrel of oil via pipelines per day
Oil&Gas Materials 12 June 2009 18:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan exports over 900,000 tons of oil via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline per day at the moment, a source at the Azerbaijani oil and gas sector said on June 12.
A total of 75,000-80,000 tons of oil is exported via the Baku-Supsa pipeline per day. Roughly 80,000 tons of oil is exported via the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline per day.
The BTC transports light oil produced at the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) fields. The only foreign participants in the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli project are the U.S. companies ExxonMobil and Devon.
BTC shareholders include: BP (30.1 percent), AzBTC (25 percent), Chevron (8.90 percent), StatoilHydro (8.71 percent), TRAO (6.53 percent), Eni (5 percent), Total (5 percent), Itochu (3.40 percent), Inpex (2.50 percent), ConocoPhilips (2.50 percent) and Hess (2.36 percent).
The Baku - Supsa oil pipeline transports oil of all partners on development of a block of Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli fields.
The operator of the Baku - Novorossiysk pipeline is the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), which transports via it own oil and oil of joint ventures and operating companies developing fields in the land of Azerbaijan.