SOCAR to set up 10 new filling stations in Georgia in 2009
Oil&Gas Materials 22 June 2009 18:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 22 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
Number of filling stations operating in Georgia under brand of SOCAR (the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) will hit 32-33 compared to present 23 by late 2009, SOCAR Energy Georgia (subsidiary of SOCAR) head Mahir Mammadov said on June 22.
"Presently, there are 23 filling stations in Georgia. It planned to put into operation other 9-10 new filling stations by late 2009," Mammadov said. Next filling stations are planned to put into operation early autumn 2009.
One of goals of the company is to take leading position in retail sale, Mammadov said. The company plans to reach this goal during several days and increase number of filling stations up to 60-70 in Georgia.
Presently, the company sells roughly 6,000 liters of petrol and diesel fuel via filling stations per month given demand of the market for 70 million liters, Mammadov said.
SOCAR Energy Georgia deals with distribution and marketing on the market of oil and oil products in Georgia. Co-founders of SOCAR Georgia include SOCAR - 51 percent, Petro-Trans FZCO - 32.7 percent and Ivan Chkhartishvili - 16.3 percent.