SOCAR builds giant gas facility
Oil&Gas Materials 29 June 2009 14:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 29 / Trend , E.Ismayilov/
A new two-unit technological platform where a gas-lift system of the 28 May Oil and Gas Production Unity (OGPU) of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) will focus will be constructed in late 2010, a source at the SOCAR said on June 29.
"It is planned to create a new gas-lift system to maintain a level of production. Construction work of this project will begin in late 2010 - early 2011," the source said.
Earlier, the Diving Office completed a study of the seabed, where it was planned to install a new platform, the source said. The resulting data will soon be submitted to the Oil and Gas Project Institute under the SOCAR.
Another source in the SOCAR said earlier that the Heydar Aliyev Deep Water Jacket Plant plans to complete construction of one of units of the new platform by late 2009. One unit of this platform has been built by the SOCAR's Neftegazstroy. Perhaps, this unit will undergo repair work.
Height of the new technological platform will be 92 meters.
This platform is one of giant facilities which is planned to be launched as part of the SOCAR's gas program.