Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan resume talks on delimitation of Caspian
Oil&Gas Materials 16 July 2009 11:15 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, July 16 / Trend , G.Hasanov/
Caspian Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan resumed talks on the delimitation of the Caspian Sea at the level of deputy foreign ministers.
According to the Turkmen Foreign Ministry, the meeting in Baku on July 16-17 is "the next stage of the current Turkmen-Azerbaijani negotiations on the delimitation of the seabed and subsoil of the Caspian Sea". As part of the new round of talks, it is planned to exchange views on issues, including the approaches of the two countries to such activities in the Caspian Sea, as shipping, fisheries, hydrology, meteorology, and others.
"Regarding Turkmenistan's position on the delimitation of the seabed and subsoil of the Caspian Sea between the two countries, it means reaching an agreement based on international law and the application of principles of justice," the report says.
The two Caspian countries have expressed interest in bilateral cooperation since 2007 when Turkmenistan is headed by President Gurbanguly Berdymuhamedov. Under his leadership, there was an exchange of visits at the highest level, the Embassy of Turkmenistan in Baku was resumed, as well as the issue of mutual debt was solved. Some tensions in previous years between countries occur due to dispute on territorial ownership of offshore fields on the border.
At present, Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan are considered as potential raw material sources for Nabucco gas pipeline project to Europe via Turkey, which would allow countries to diversify the markets for energy.