EU Troika delegation arrives in Ashgabat
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, July 29 / Trend G. Hasanov /
Delegation of EU Troika arrives in Ashgabat on July 29, the Turkmen foreign ministry said. Interest of European nations was strengthened by Turkmen status of leading world energy power, the ministry stressed.
"Taking into account that diversification of energy resources export and realization of projects on multiple routes of their delivery to the world market have strategic meaning, Turkmenistan realizes foreign political course aimed to develop and intensify relations with international partners given not only own national interests but interest of entire world community," commentary said.
According to BP estimations, Turkmen proved gas reserves hit 7.94 trillion cubic meters as of January 1, 2009 compared to 2.43 trillion cubic meters as of January 1, 2008. Volume of Turkmen proved gas reserves hit 4.3 percent of total world gas reserves as of early 2009, statistical survey on world power engineering of British company said.
Brussels tries to find direct way to Turkmen gas import to diversify energy resources. Nabucco project is considered as optimal variant in Europe. It is envisaged to provide supplies from Azerbaijan and Central Asian nations via Turkey and Caspian area of eater in prospect.
The memorandum on mutual understanding and cooperation in energy signed between Turkmenistan and EU in May 2008 is called important event extending frames of interaction of sides in fuel-energy complex
"Large-scale reforms and transformations in social-political, economic, education and humanitarian spheres conducted in Turkmenistan are security of effective partnership with EU," the foreign ministry said.
At present, Turkmenistan supports trade-economic relations with 26 EU countries. Volume of total turnover hits $2 billion 482 million in 2008. European House was set up I Ashgabat in April 2008. Head of European Commission representation got accreditation in Turkmenistan a year ago bit the European parliament approved conclusion of the trade agreement with Ashgabat.
This document aimed to more extend and strengthen existing mutual trade-economic potential and is important stage in relations between Turkmenistan and EU, the foreign ministry said.
"Comprehensive development and intensifying of mutually beneficial and equal relations with EU countries are priority trend of Turkmen foreign political strategy," the ministry said.
Visit of Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdymukhamedov to Brussels gave dynamics to relations in November 2007. Berdymukhamedov visited Romania, Germany and Austria in 2008. Berdymukhamedov paid official visit to Croatia in June 2009. Several talks at top-level were held in Ashgabat during visits of Presidents and heads of governments of Latvia, Bulgaria, Romania, Hungary, Lithuania, Croatia and Czechia.
Forum of EU-Turkmenistan joint committee was held in Brussels in June 2009. Prospects of cooperation in energy, trade, transport, agriculture, telecommunications, education and science were discussed. The sides approved cooperation within Indicative program of technical aid development for Turkmenistan over 2011-2013 in development of human potential, support for agriculture, social-economic reforms and long-term stabile development of energy sector.
Turkmen foreign ministry said that several programs are expected to be realized in higher education, professional-technical education, as well as participation in joint projects on environment protection and scientific-education project TransEurasian information network.
At present, 15 EU national projects are realized in Turkmenisat. Technical assistance in Turkmen oil and gas sphere is realized on EU program INOGATE. Turkmenistan considers prospect of these trends of cooperation as increase of energy effectiveness and introduction of new or alternative kinds of energy to assist integration process of energy market of Central Asian region.
Regional programs are realized in Turkmenistan. These programs envisage preventive measures to strengthen state borders and combat against drugs, the ministry said. Turkmenistan is interested in development of projects aimed for regional and international cooperation in customs legislation and procedures.
Federative Republic of Germany is called old and reliable partner of Turkmenistan in foreign trade among EU members-countries, the ministry said. Turkmen-German business forum and the first meeting of Turkmen-German working group were held in Ashgabat in May 2009. Relations between Turkmenistan and German concerns Siemens и RWE AG are example of constructive interaction.
France is strategic partner of Turkmenistan in European direction. French secretary of state for foreign trade of the ministry of economy, industry and employment of French population, Anne-Marie Idrac visited Ashgabat in March 2009. She was accompanied by heads of such companies, as Vinci, Bouygues Construction, Total, Gdf Suez, Orange France Telecom, Airbus, Accor, etc. Berdymukhamedov is expected to visit France in autumn 2009.